Tuesday, December 30, 2008

STILL ONSHORE



STILL WAITING FOR THE REPAIRS TO BE DONE ON THE SLIME EEL BOAT... I AM ACHING TO GET BACK OUT THERE ON THE WATER. SHORE LIFE IS NOT FOR ME. I HAVE BEEN SPENDING THE HOLIDAYS SURROUNDED BY WONDERFUL FRIENDS AND THE LOVE OF MY LIFE.... YES, LIFE IS GOOD!

Friday, December 19, 2008

WHAT DOES NOT KILL US...MAKES US STRONGER!



WELL, IT HAS BEEN A RUFF FEW DAYS FOR ME. ALL DONE FISHING ON THE DOG & I. SO I AM OFFICIALLY BACK ON THE SLIME EEL BOAT. IF THE WEATHER EVER BREAKS I MIGHT ACTUALLY GET TO GO FISHING. NOT LOOKING GOOD ANY TIME SOON. BUT THAT'S FISHING. ON A BRIGHTER NOTE I HAVE NEVER BEEN HAPPIER IN MY RELATIONSHIP WITH MY BABY!! HE HAS BEEN A ROCK OF STRENGTH THESE LAST FEW DAYS AND I DON'T KNOW HOW I WOULD HAVE ENDURED WITHOUT HIM.

Monday, December 15, 2008

PLUGGING AWAY


STILL TRYING TO GET THE REST OF THE LOBSTER GEAR IN. WENT OUT YESTERDAY.. FORECAST WAS FOR NO WIND AND CALM SEAS..LOL WHAT FREAKIN EVER!!! WASN'T A RIPPLE ON THE WATER AT THE DOCK.. GOT OUT TO THE BREAKWATER AND OMG!! COULDN'T HARDLY STAND UP. WE DID MANAGE TO GET A FEW ONBOARD BEFORE WE HAD TO STEAM BACK IN. CAN'T SEEM TO CATCH A BREAK! TRY AGAIN TOMORROW.. BUT ON THE BRIGHT SIDE I DID GET THE CHANCE TO JUST STAY AT HOME AND CHILL WITH MY BABY!! WAS NICE..WATCHED MOVIES, COOKED A HAM DINNER AND JUST SLEPT FOR HOURS!! I LOVE DAYS LIKE THAT! WELL, I HAVE DEFINITELY CAUGHT UP ON MY SLEEP. LOL SHOULD BE OUT TONIGHT RUNNING AMUCK! HELL ON HEELS!!! LOL

Tuesday, December 9, 2008

PASSING THE HAT













WELL, I FOUND THE CUTEST HAT.. I LOVE IT! AND APPARENTLY EVERYONE AT PRATTY'S LOVED IT TOO!! SEE I AM LOW MAINTENANCE.. A HAT AND SOME BEER AND I AM ALL KINDA ENTERTAINED!! LOL HERE ARE SOME OF MY BUDS MODELING MY NEW HAT! THANKS KELLY, JERRY, AL & STEVE.

Monday, December 8, 2008

OMG!!! HOLY SH&#


THIS IS ONE COLD PLACE!! WOW... KINDA ALL SET!!! HEARING FLORIDA CALLING ME EVERY DAY!! WOW..CAN I MAKE IT HERE A WHOLE WINTA??? REALLY NOT FEELING IT BUT... WHO KNOWS.. STRANGER THINGS HAVE HAPPENED!! LOL

Sunday, December 7, 2008

FAMILY














THE ONLY THING I DON'T LIKE ABOUT FISHING IS BEING AWAY FROM MY FAMILY FOR SO LONG. MY MOTHER LIVES IN TENNESSEE. I HAVE 3 SISTERS AND ONE BROTHER. 2 OLDER, 2 YOUNGER. I HAVE 4 CHILDREN. 2 BOYS, 2 GIRLS AND 9 GRANDCHILDREN. I GOT TO SPEND SOME TIME WITH ALL OF THEM EXCEPT MY SON AND TWO GRANDKIDS THAT LIVE IN OHIO BEFORE I CAME BACK TO GLOUCESTER. WAS WONDERFUL TO SEE THEM ALL. MAKES HOLIDAYS SUCK TO BE AWAY FROM THE ONES YOU LOVE AND THE ONES WHO LOVE YOU. MY YOUNGEST DAUGHTER IS WONDERFUL. SHE SENDS ME PICS OF THE GRANDKIDS EVERY DAY SO I REALLY NEVER FEEL LIKE I MISS MUCH OF THEIR GROWING UP. SHE HAD MY 9TH GRANDCHILD WHILE I WAS HERE THIS SEASON. A GIRL. HER NAME IS NAOMI ..I CALL HER BELLA. I CANT WAIT TO MEET HER.

SNOW DAY


WOW, IT IS REALLY COMING DOWN OUT THERE. NICE TO SEE THE SNOW FROM THE WARMTH OF MY APARTMENT. WELL. LAST NIGHT I WENT TO A CHRISTMAS PARTY AT BASS ROCKS COUNTRY CLUB WITH A FRIEND.. DANCED ALL NIGHT.. WAS ALOT OF FUN. THANKS KILEY FOR THE INVITE..

Saturday, December 6, 2008

WHAT A BEAUTIFUL DAY TO BE ON THE WATER


OMG!!! WAS IT GORGEOUS OUT THERE TODAY.. FLAT CALM.. SUN SHINING.. ABSOLUTE BLISS.. HAULED IN MORE TRAPS TODAY. CHIPPING AWAY AT IT. SHOULD BE DONE IN ABOUT A WEEK WEATHER PERMITTING. I KNOW I WILL HAVE THE NEXT TWO DAYS OFF ITS GONNA GET NASTY OUT THERE. HMMMMM WHATEVER SHALL I DO WITH MYSELF FOR TWO DAYS??? LOL WHATEVER IT IS.. I BETTER STAY AWAY FROM THE TEQUILA!! LOL

Friday, December 5, 2008

HOW DO U SAY ......THANK-YOU??


WE ARE JUST NOW BRINGING IN THE LOBSTER TRAPS ON THE "DOG & i" FOR THE SEASON...TRUST ME ........HAULING THE LOBSTER GEAR IS SOOO MUCH MORE FUN THAN BRINGING IN THE LOBSTER GEAR ... BUT I HAVE TO SAY THIS IS THE FIRST TIME EVER I HAVE REALLY BEEN ALLOWED TO STICK AROUND LONG ENOUGH TO BRING THE LOBSTER TRAPS IN....... I HAVE NEVER REALLY BEEN ALLOWED TO BE HERE LONG ENOUGH TO FINISH WHAT I STARTED ...THIS WOULD BE A FIRST!! ..HOW DO U SAY THANK YOU TO SOMEONE THAT HAD ENOUGH FAITH IN YOU TO KEEP YOU AROUND DESPITE WHAT THEY ALL SAY??? ?? HOW DO YOU SAY THANK-YOU TO SOMEONE THAT LETS YOU SO MUCH INTO THEIR LIFE... AND THEIR FAMILY'S LIFE?? HOW DO YOU SAY THANK -YOU FOR TEACHING ME THEIR FISHING WISDOM?? HOW DO U SAY
THANK-YOU?? WELL... IT'S LIKE THIS... DOC....MY BUD!!! THANK-YOU FOR BEING MY FRIEND??? LOOKING FORWARD TO NEXT SEASON!!!!

Wednesday, December 3, 2008

BACK ON THE DOG & I


WELL IT WAS A NICE CHANGE TO FISH OFFSHORE BUT IT WAS NICER BEING BACK LOBSTERING ON THE DOG & I. WE HAVE STARTED TO BRING THE TRAPS IN . BITTERSWEET! YEA, ITS COLD BUT I DO LOVE WORKING ON THAT BOAT AND I WILL MISS IT.

Tuesday, December 2, 2008

JUST ANOTHER DRESS REHEARSAL


WELL I SHOWED UP FOR WORK THIS MORNING AND THE WIND PICKED UP PRETTY GOOD SO NO LOBSTERING FOR ME TODAY..WILL BE OUT THERE TOMORROW THOUGH. I DID HOWEVER GET THE OPPORTUNITY TO CHECK OUT THE BOAT THAT FISHES FOR SEA CUCUMBERS. VERY INTERESTING FISHERY. IT'S DAY FISHING SO YOUR ONSHORE EVERY NIGHT. THEY USE A DREDGE SORT OF ON THE SAME LINES AS A SCALLOPER. THEY GO FROM THE NET INTO HUGE LIVE WELLS AND THEN THEY ARE PUMPED OUT MUCH THE SAME WAY AS THEY PUMP OUT THE SLIME EELS. MIGHT GIVE IT A WHIRL... HOW WILL I KNOW WHICH FISHERY IS MY FAVORITE UNLESS I TRY THEM ALL. CAN'T SAY I HAVE EVER SEEN A SEA CUCUMBER BUT SURELY THEY COULDNT BE ANY WORSE THAN A SLIME EEL.. WELL IN THEORY ANYWAY! LOL LOOKING FOWARD TO THAT ADVENTURE... STAY TUNED..I'LL TAKE SOME PICS..

Monday, December 1, 2008

COOKING TURKEY SLIME STYLE


WELL I COOKED THE TURKEY ON THE BOAT... WAS SERVED WICKED LATE BUT IT WAS GOOD!!! EVERYTHING WENT WRONG ON WEDNESDAY. SO.... LIKE A GOOD CAP... HE CALLED IT A NO GO!!! SO WE SET OUT THURSDAY INSTEAD. HAD A GREAT TRIP!! WEATHER WAS TEMPERAMENTAL AT BEST!! SMOOTH SAILING IN THE MORNING ... SLOPPY IN THE AFTERNOON.. ALL IN ALL WAS A GOOD TRIP. I AM GLAD TO BE BACK HOME.. GONNA COLLECT THE LAST TRAPS ON THE "DOG & I" THEN SPEND THE REST OF THE WINTER SLIME EELING OR AT LEAST THATS MY PLAN !!!! LOL THE SAGA HAS YET BEGUN!!! lol STAY TUNED!!!

Wednesday, November 26, 2008

HEADING OFFSHORE


WELL I AM GOING TO SPEND THANKSGIVING FISHING OFFSHORE. LOOKING FORWARD TO IT. ALTHOUGH IT SHOULD BE A CHALLENGE COOKING THANKSGIVING DINNER ON THE BOAT. BE BACK ON MONDAY...

Monday, November 24, 2008

LOBSTER SEASON COMING TO A END


WELL, ALMOST TIME TO BRING THE TRAPS IN. THIS SEASON FISHING ON THE "DOG & I" WITH DOC HERRICK HAS BEEN AN AWESOME EXPERIENCE. HE HAS BEEN A TEACHER, A CONFIDANT, AND A FRIEND. WHAT A PRIVILEGE TO HAVE WORKED WITH HIM AND HAD THE CHANCE TO MEET HIS WONDERFUL WIFE KIMMY AND HIS SON CHARLIE WHOM I CONSIDER MY FRIENDS. WHEN I CAME TO THIS TOWN FOUR YEARS AGO AND WANTED TO FISH I RECEIVED LESS THAN A WELCOME. I WAS TOLD TO GO HOME... I WAS NOT FROM HERE AND I DID NOT BELONG HERE. FISHING IS A MANS JOB. I LOST MORE JOBS BECAUSE I AM A WOMAN.. BUT DOC & KIMMY HAVE ALWAYS TREATED ME WITH THE UTMOST RESPECT AND KINDNESS. I FEEL BLESSED TO KNOW THEM! SO I WILL FIND ANOTHER SITE ON ANOTHER BOAT UNTIL NEXT YEARS LOBSTER SEASON WITH DOC COMES AROUND. HE HAS GAINED MY LOYALTY AND MY RESPECT!

Sunday, November 23, 2008

STILL ONSHORE


WELL, NO BOATS WENT OUT TODAY. I HAVE TO ADMIT I HAVE BEEN ENJOYING SPENDING THIS DOWN TIME WITH THE LOVE OF MY LIFE BUT... I GOTTA GET BACK TO WORK WHILE MY CLOTHES STILL FIT! SEEMS I HAVE BEEN SPORT EATING. OUT OF BOREDOM. FISHING KEEPS ME IN GREAT SHAPE AND I MISS IT IF I AM ONSHORE FOR ANY LENGTH OF TIME. SO.. TOMORROW WEATHER PERMITTING...I WILL FISH!! YEAH!!!

Saturday, November 22, 2008

SHORE DAY



ONE GOOD THING ABOUT DAYS SPENT ONSHORE IS THE CHANCE TO HANG OUT WITH THE OLDER FISHERMEN. I LOVE LISTENING TO THEIR STORIES OF DAYS PAST. LAST NIGHT IT WAS SAL BENSON AND PEPE AT MITCH'S. THESE GUYS HAVE SOME AMAZING STORIES TO TELL. ANOTHER FISHERMAN I LOVE TO LISTEN TO IS TOM "T.P." PORTER I COULD LISTEN TO THIS GUY FOR HOURS.. WOW, HE HAS LED SUCH A LIFE ON THE SEA. SOME GOOD SOME NOT SO GOOD. I WISH HE WOULD WRITE A BOOK!! HAD A GREAT TIME LAST NIGHT OR WHAT I CAN REMEMBER THROUGH THE VODKA HAZE..WHITE RUSSIANS ARE EVIL! LOL THANKS SAL & PEPE FOR A FUN AND ENTERTAINING NIGHT!

Friday, November 21, 2008

WOW WAS IT COLD!


DON'T KNOW IF I WILL EVER GET USED TO FISHING UP NORTH IN THE WINTER. I AM USUALLY FISHING OUT OF FLORIDA THIS TIME OF YEAR BUT THIS YEAR I DECIDED TO GIVE GLOUCESTER A TRY.. WHAT WAS I THINKING??? OMG!!!! SUCK IT UP!! RIGHT??? THIS IS ME LONGLINING OUT OF RUSKIN FLORIDA LAST WINTER.. NOTICE THE TANK TOP AND SUNTAN.. HMMM I THINK I HEAR FLORIDA CALLIN!! LOL

Thursday, November 20, 2008

BRRRR


IT WAS WICKED COLD TO BE ON THE WATER TODAY. DECK HOSE FROZEN, SPRAY FREEZING ON THE WINDOWS AND THE DECK WAS LIKE SLUSH. WAS A SHORT DAY FOR THE "DOG & I'' WE WERE IN BY 1:00. STILL I COULDN'T THINK OF ANYPLACE I WOULD RATHER BE. THE SUN WAS SHINING ...HOWARD STEARN ON THE RADIO...HAD SOME LAUGHS WITH DOC. WAS A GOOD DAY!

Wednesday, November 19, 2008

RIDING WITH THE EELS


WELL, I DIDN'T LOBSTER TODAY SO I SPENT THE MORNING ON THE CAMANO DUMPING DEAD EELS AND SLIME. I THINK WE FED EVERY SEAGULL IN GLOUCESTER. THE SEAS WERE REALLY RUFF OUT THERE TODAY, BUT WAS NICE TO BE BACK ON BOARD. I DO LOVE THAT FISHERY AND I HOPE TO BE BACK ON THE CAMANO AS A DECK HAND BY DECEMBER.

Sunday, November 16, 2008

ANOTHER DAY ONSHORE





NO FISHING TODAY FOR ME... IF I AM NOT FISHING I REALLY DON'T KNOW JUST WHAT TO DO WITH MYSELF...SO, I WILL BLOG...IT'S CONSTRUCTIVE AND CHEAPER THAN SITTING DOWN AT MITCH'S. SLIME EELS... I DID A TOTAL OF 59 DAYS ON THE SLIME EEL BOAT THE "CAMANO" ONE OF MY FAVORITE FISHERIES. I LOVE TO FISH FOR SLIME EELS.. THERE SO CUTE, AND PINK.. LOL THE PROCESS IS MUCH LIKE LOBSTERING ONLY YOU USE BARRELS INSTEAD OF TRAPS..
HERE ARE SOME PICS I TOOK WHEN I WAS FISHING ON THE CAMANO. ENJOY

MY ARTWORK






















I AM A SELF TAUGHT GLASS ARTIST. I WORKED WITH GLASS FOR WELL OVER TEN YEARS OUT OF SAVANNAH GEORGIA. I HAD A WONDERFUL STUDIO THERE WHERE I TAUGHT MY TRADE. IT WAS A WONDERFUL EXPERIANCE BUT I HEARD THE OCEAN CALLING AND ABANDONED MY ART TO GO FISHING..LOL....HERE IS A SMALL REPRESENTATION OF MY WORK. SOME OF THESE PIECES ARE FOR SALE. IF INTRESTED PLEASE FEEL FREE TO CONTACT ME....ENJOY...SUSIE

Saturday, November 15, 2008

what a day!!


well, went out today on the dog & i but the fog was so thick had to come back in..the radar is not working and for safetys sake it was a good call. After returning to the dock i did go out on the trapper john as a extra deckhand..steamed so close to ten pound island you could throw a rock and hit it... but, you could not see it!! was wicked hard to find the bouys..but all in all i had a great day at sea...the weather held out nice.. much better than expected.. makes ya wonder if these weather men just pull a forcast out of a hat or what??? the way i see it is a bad day at sea is better than a good day on shore anytime!!

Friday, November 14, 2008

MAD COW


I HAD THE DAY OFF FROM THE "DOG & I" AND I DECIDED TO HOP ON ANOTHER BOAT FOR THE DAY. WAS MY FIRST EXPERIANCE FISHING WITH COW HIDES..OMG!!! WONT FORGET THAT FOR A VERY LONG TIME. THERE WAS ALSO 2 COW LEGS... WITH THE HOOF THAT WENT INTO THE TRAP.. WELL A COUPLE DAYS AGO I HAD ANOTHER DAY OFF MY REGULAR BOAT AND DECIDED TO FILL IN MY DAY OFF AND WORK ON MY FRIENDS BOAT. HALFWAY THROUGH THE GEAR LOW AND BEHOLD WE BRING UP A HOOF!! LOOKED LIKE JELLO..LOOKED LIKE A HOOF.. JUST A JELLO HOOF..WICKED GROSS BUT HEY, THE LOBSTERS SURE SEEMED TO LIKE IT. TWO DAYS AGO MY FRIEND BROUGHT HIS LOBSTERS TO CAPTAIN JOES TO UNLOAD... I WAS STANDING THERE WATCHING FRANKIE SORTED MY FRIENDS LOBSTERS WHEN HE CAME UPON A VERY LARGE DISEASED LOBSTER ..HE SAID WHAT A SHAME.. SUCH A NICE LOBSTER..I THEN TOLD HIM WHAT IT REALLY WAS....MAD COW DISEASE.. FRANKIE THOUGHT IT WAS AMUSING BUT EVERY TIME I SEE A FUNKY LOBSTER COMING OUT OF THE TRAP THATS THE FIRST THOUGHT THAT COMES TO MY MIND. BONA PETITE !!

no fishing today


hmmmm, at the dock at 6am ready to get on the water but no fishing today..to bad.. had a feeling we were gonna nail em today... oh well..as scarlet says.. tomorrow is another day!